Thursday, June 20, 2019

1939 Red Sox Season Replay: April Summary

This is a baseball simulation using Out of the Park Baseball






April is over in our 1939 Red Sox Season Replay and the Sox stand at 6-2 and one game back of the Yankees. In real life they were 5-3 after April but they were tied for the lead.

Jimmie Foxx leads the way for the Red Sox batting .441 with four homers. Ted Williams, in his rookie season has homered four times but is hitting just .258. He has really struggled against left handed pitching going 0-6 with two strikeouts.

 Around the Majors:

Joe Grace of the St. Louis Browns hit for the cycle back on April 26th against the Tigers.

Cecil Travis of the Washington Senators leads the AL in hitting at .516

Enos Slaughter of the Cardinals leads the NL at .475

Joe Gordon of the Yankees and Hal Trosky of the Indians both have hit 5 homeruns to lead the AL while Max West of the Boston Bees leads the NL with 4 homers.

Barney McCosky of the Tigers has been the most valuable player in the AL in April with a 1.5 WAR. Enos Slaughter of the Cardinals leads the NL with a WAR of 1.0

Tommy Bridges of the Tigers leads the AL in wins with 3 while Larry French of the Cubs and Jim Turner of the Boston Bees lead the NL with 3 wins each.

Here is the full Red Sox Stat Report. Scroll down for Full Standings

TEAM INFORMATION
Record overall6-2, .750 PCT
Position in Division2nd, 1 GB
Record at home4-1, .800 PCT
Record on the road2-1, .667 PCT
Record in X-inning games2-0, 1.000 PCT
Record in one-run games1-0, 1.000 PCT
Record versus LHP1-0, 1.000 PCT
Record versus RHP5-2, .714 PCT
Record last 10 games6-2, .750 PCT
Record in April6-2, .750 PCT
BATTING STATS & RANKINGS
Batting Average.285 - 2nd in AL
On-Base Percentage.374 - 2nd in AL
Slugging Percentage.443 - 3rd in AL
On-Base + Slugging.816 - 3rd in AL
Runs Scored51 - 2nd in AL
Hits85 - 5th in AL
Extra-Base Hits26 - tied for 4th in AL
Home Runs10 - tied for 2nd in AL
Bases On Balls42 - 1st in AL
Strikeouts21 - 2nd in AL
Stolen Bases3 - tied for 6th in AL
PITCHING STATS & RANKINGS
Earned Run Average3.72 - 3rd in AL
Starters' ERA3.76 - 5th in AL
Bullpen ERA3.48 - 3rd in AL
Runs allowed33 - 3rd in AL
Hits allowed76 - 3rd in AL
Opponents AVG.263 - 5th in AL
BABIP.280 - 5th in AL
Home Runs allowed4 - 2nd in AL
Bases On Balls25 - 2nd in AL
Strikeouts30 - 6th in AL


PITCHING STAFF
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLLefty Grove221103.381.44Rested
StarterRJim Bagby321001.931.02Slightly Tired
StarterRWoody Rich212003.601.70Rested
StarterRElden Auker111006.231.50Rested
Long ReliefRCharlie Wagner000000.000.00Rested
Long ReliefRMonte Weaver200000.001.00Rested
Middle ReliefLJake Wade1000081.009.00Rested
Middle ReliefLFritz Ostermueller210011.801.00Rested
Middle ReliefRDenny Galehouse100000.000.00Rested
Middle ReliefRJack Wilson110109.002.17Rested
Middle ReliefREmerson Dickman000000.000.00Rested
StopperRJoe Heving201010.000.43Rested
CATCHERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
2RGene DesautelsC725604560.240.387.3600.3
23LJohnny PeacockC45203120.400.571.4000.1
INFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
3RJimmie Foxx1B8341548872.441.537.8821.0
4RJoe CroninSS831604582.194.359.2580.2
1RBobby Doerr2B8301015651.333.429.4330.4
5RJim Tabor3B8341012845.294.368.4710.4
38RTom CareySS00000000.000.000.0000.0
6RBoze Berger3B00000000.000.000.0000.0
OUTFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGWAR
9LTed WilliamsRF831849836.258.324.6450.3
7RJoe VosmikLF838701432.184.244.184-0.3
8LDoc CramerCF8381209431.316.366.3950.2
24LRed NonnenkampRF48301100.375.375.3750.1
26RFabian GaffkeRF00000000.000.000.0000.0

AL STANDINGS
WLPCTGB
New York Yankees71.875-
Boston Red Sox62.7501.0
Detroit Tigers74.6361.5
St. Louis Browns54.5562.5
Washington Senators45.4443.5
Cleveland Indians46.4004.0
Chicago White Sox46.4004.0
Philadelphia Athletics09.0007.5
NL STANDINGS
WLPCTGB
Boston Bees82.800-
St. Louis Cardinals63.6671.5
Philadelphia Phillies63.6671.5
Cincinnati Reds44.5003.0
Pittsburgh Pirates45.4443.5
Chicago Cubs46.4004.0
Brooklyn Dodgers35.3754.0
New York Giants18.1116.5
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - AL
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
ClevelandDetroit2-62:05 PM ESTT.Bridges (3-0, 2.00 ERA)J.Dobson (0-1, 10.80 ERA)
WashingtonNew York3-02:05 PM ESTJ.Krakauskas (1-2, 2.20 ERA)O.Hildebrand (1-1, 2.00 ERA)
BostonPhiladelphia4-22:05 PM ESTJ.Heving (1-0, 0.00 ERA)G.Caster (0-3, 5.87 ERA)
ChicagoSt. Louis4-52:05 PM ESTB.Newsom (2-0, 3.60 ERA)T.Lee (1-1, 2.55 ERA)
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - NL
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
PhiladelphiaBrooklyn6-02:05 PM ESTM.Butcher (2-0, 0.50 ERA)L.Hamlin (1-2, 4.00 ERA)
New YorkBoston5-122:05 PM ESTL.Fette (2-1, 2.25 ERA)M.Salvo (0-2, 6.92 ERA)
St. LouisChicago4-52:05 PM ESTL.French (3-0, 1.42 ERA)C.Davis (1-2, 3.67 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES - NL
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Philadelphia (6-3, Road: 1-3)Brooklyn (3-5, Home: 3-3)2:05 PM ESTRHP C.Passeau (1-0, 1.00 ERA)LHP V.Tamulis (0-1, 5.40 ERA)
New York (1-8, Road: 1-5)Boston (8-2, Home: 4-0)2:05 PM ESTRHP S.Castleman (0-1, 6.00 ERA)RHP B.Posedel (0-0, 0.00 ERA)
Cincinnati (4-4, Road: 1-2)Pittsburgh (4-5, Home: 1-1)2:05 PM ESTRHP W.Moore (0-1, 12.71 ERA)RHP R.Sewell (0-1, 5.68 ERA)



Buy OOTP Baseball 20 PC & Mac
Buy Draft Day Sports: Pro Basketball 2019
Buy Draft Day Sports: College Basketball 2019
Buy Draft Day Sports: College Football 2019
Buy Draft Day Sports: Pro Football 2019
Buy Draft Day Sports: Pro Golf Deluxe Edition
Buy Franchise Hockey Manager 5 PC & Mac

Qualify for a low interest personal loan today!!! 




Boston Red Sox Gear at Fanatics.com


MLB Jerseys at Fanatics.com








No comments:

Post a Comment