Lottery

Lottery Smasher

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Alex Rodriguez: Mr Met?



Alex Rodriguez made news this past Sunday when he said he should have taken more control of his career and signed with the Mets instead of the Rangers back in 2001. AROD grew up a Mets fan and those close to him always said he dreamed of playing for them one day.

Michael Kay interviewed Steve Phillips, who was the Mets GM in 2001, and it is very revealing. Listen to it here


Let's give AROD the power to go back in time and right his wrong and join the Mets.  In order to give him this power we must use the greatest simulation baseball game ever made, Out of the Park Baseball 19

This is the second time we have used Out of the Park Baseball to alter the career of Alex Rodriguez. Four years ago we pretended his trade from the Rangers to the Red Sox in 2004 went through. Read about what happened in that alternative reality right here.

Back to AROD and the Mets, first thing we had to do was place AROD and his $252 million contract on the Mets. Steve Phillips insists that the Wilpon family never would have agreed to that kind of contract and if AROD is really going back in time to right his wrong he would take less money to play for his favorite team. There are just too many scenarios in place though so we decided to keep his contract the way it was with the Rangers, 10 years $252 million and a player opt out after year 7. Yankee fans know all about that.

Right away the Mets financial outlook was bleak. AROD's huge contract made them unable to sign any extensions or go out and get any other free agents. That would be the case for at least the next three seasons. The Mets suffered because of this:

Year ▾LeagueWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERABABIPPlayoffsChampionAttendancePayrollBalance

2001MLB8082.4943rd1280-820.2473.77.2892,999,506$82,079,325$-17,967,666
2002MLB6894.4204th3271-91-3.2314.09.2892,342,517$70,421,471$-24,767,044
2003MLB6894.4204th2071-91-3.2464.45.3062,007,630$71,016,490$-28,776,926


While the Mets struggled, AROD was putting up great numbers:


Year/Team/League ▾AgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR

2001 New York - MLB2515857518034030839669141109168.313.399.529.9281601617.6
2002 New York - MLB2615959215323037989990152111229.258.369.485.8541411406.6
2003 New York - MLB2716160116123032949073147100177.268.357.466.8231271304.9


The Mets would get their payroll issues worked out and they would enter a very successful run for the franchise. They would win 90 or more games for four out of the next six seasons including a 100 win season in 2009. They would win the NL East twice and play in the 2004 World Series and the 2008 World Series.

There were some disappointments though as the 2009 team that won 100 games didn't even win a playoff series and both trips to the World Series ended in losses, to the Twins in 2004 and the Yankees in 2008 in which AROD only got one hit, a single, in the entire five game series.

Year ▾LeagueWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERABABIPPlayoffsChampionAttendancePayrollBalance

2004MLB9469.5772nd195-68-1.2673.92.289X2,762,637$74,180,634$-3,937,002
2005MLB8973.5493rd592-70-3.2593.91.2793,317,723$57,602,547$14,028,637
2006MLB8676.5313rd780-826.2624.61.2993,591,848$76,385,630$5,074,847
2007MLB9072.5562nd293-69-3.2614.07.2693,803,002$92,249,746$-2,470,013
2008MLB9666.5931st-91-715.2623.66.291X4,191,083$96,806,054$27,006,452
2009MLB10062.6171st-97-653.2603.36.264X3,344,398$111,957,546$-1,628,707

AROD individually was just as impressive in that six year run most notably his 2006 season in which he won his only MVP with the Mets. His WAR was a 10 that season. In real life Alex Rodriguez only had one season with a higher WAR and that was his last season in Seattle when he accumulated a WAR of 10.4

Year/Team/League ▾AgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR

2004 New York - MLB281595981741713911610676122126141.291.381.518.8991471486.5
2005 New York - MLB29159575156172411269974123138184.271.364.522.8861441405.6
2006 New York - MLB30155532175270561391217315710951.329.419.6951.11520320610.0
2007 New York - MLB311605801801404413012499111012782.310.414.562.9761651577.8
2008 New York - MLB321475551623303811896849614771.292.390.557.9471601515.0
2009 New York - MLB33160577177251471231147422614660.307.402.598.0001751696.8

What about the contract you ask? As you know. AROD had an opt out after the 2007 season. In real life he did opt out and the Yankees re-signed him. That decision wasn't a great one by the Yankees. So what happened in the world of Out of the Park Baseball? He had three years left on his deal for $75 million and was coming off a 44 homer season in which he hit .310 and was about to be 32 years old. The smart thing to do is opt out and see what you can get on the free agent market. AROD did and just like in real life the team he was on went ahead and gave him a new deal. The Mets were a bit smarter than the Yankees were in real life though. The new deal would be for 4 years $119.8 million but the Mets had a team option on the last year of the deal. If the Mets declined the option they would owe AROD $2.8 million as a buyout. Basically, AROD opted out for an additional $18 million in guaranteed money.

Things would crash quickly for the Mets and Alex Rodriguez. 2008 would be the last season Alex would be an everyday shortstop. He would play First Base in 2009. The 2009 season would be the last season AROD would be an everyday player. He would start just 67 games in 2010 and only 6 games in 2011. The Mets would buy out the last year of his deal for $2.8 million and Alex would become a free agent.

Year ▾LeagueWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERABABIPPlayoffsChampionAttendancePayrollBalance

2010MLB8577.5253rd1382-803.2483.76.2773,164,222$111,792,395$-4,355,369
2011MLB7290.4443rd4574-88-2.2453.81.2882,773,502$111,327,753$-14,372,200

Year/Team/League ▾AgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR

2010 New York - MLB341203006980133629168310520.230.284.387.67194920.1
2011 New York - MLB3574822210715154312210.268.322.537.8591471540.7

 BUY OOTP 19
BUY TODAY




Alex Rodriguez would never play again and would end his career with very impressive career numbers but not quite as impressive as his numbers in real life.

CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League ▾AgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
1994 Seattle - MLB18175411000243012030.204.241.204.4452120-0.3
1995 Seattle - MLB19481423362519156004242.232.264.408.67279710.1
1996 Seattle - MLB20146601215541361231415947104154.358.414.6311.0451701548.0
1997 Seattle - MLB211415871764032384100415199296.300.350.496.8461281194.7
1998 Seattle - MLB2216168621335542124123451041214613.310.360.560.9191451367.1
1999 Seattle - MLB23129502143250421111105658109217.285.357.586.9431461334.9
2000 Seattle - MLB2414855417534241132134100711121154.316.420.6061.0261671547.5
2001 New York - MLB2515857518034030839669141109168.313.399.529.9281601617.6
2002 New York - MLB2615959215323037989990152111229.258.369.485.8541411406.6
2003 New York - MLB2716160116123032949073147100177.268.357.466.8231271304.9
2004 New York - MLB281595981741713911610676122126141.291.381.518.8991471486.5
2005 New York - MLB29159575156172411269974123138184.271.364.522.8861441405.6
2006 New York - MLB30155532175270561391217315710951.329.419.6951.11520320610.0
2007 New York - MLB311605801801404413012499111012782.310.414.562.9761651577.8
2008 New York - MLB321475551623303811896849614771.292.390.557.9471601515.0
2009 New York - MLB33160577177251471231147422614660.307.402.598.0001751696.8
2010 New York - MLB341203006980133629168310520.230.284.387.67194920.1
2011 New York - MLB3574822210715154312210.268.322.537.8591471540.7
Total MLB2402869325754161757316731616104216680185624969.296.379.546.92515114693.5

AROD would never get a World Series ring in this alternative universe but he would get something he might never get in real life, induction into The Baseball Hall of Fame



Just call him Mr. Met. His name is all over the record books for the Mets franchise. Take away the steroid controversy and he is a Hall of Fame player who grew up a Mets fan who chose to play for them as soon as he became a free agent. He did not bring them a title but it is safe to say in this alternative world he is one of the most beloved Mets players in franchise history.

BA
BATTING AVERAGE - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerAVGYear
1.John Olerud.3541998
2.Cleon Jones.3401969
3.Lance Johnson.3331996
4.David Wright.3292004
5.Alex Rodriguez.3292006
6.Dave Magadan.3281990
7.Mike Piazza.3242000
8.Edgardo Alfonzo.3242000
9.Cleon Jones.3191971
10.Bernard Gilkey.3171996
BATTING AVERAGE - CAREER
RankPlayerAVGPA
1.John Olerud.3152018
2.Jose B Reyes.3063391
3.David Wright.3062836
4.Keith Hernandez.2973684
5.Dave Magadan.2922483
6.Edgardo Alfonzo.2924001
7.Alex Rodriguez.2914732
8.Mike Piazza.2913774
9.Steve Henderson.2872029
10.Wally Backman.2832704
ON-BASE PCT - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerOBPYear
1.John Olerud.4471998
2.John Olerud.4271999
3.Edgardo Alfonzo.4252000
4.Rickey Henderson.4231999
5.Cleon Jones.4221969
6.Alex Rodriguez.4192006
7.Dave Magadan.4171990
8.Alex Rodriguez.4142007
9.Keith Hernandez.4131986
10.Keith Hernandez.4091984
ON-BASE PCT - CAREER
RankPlayerOBPPA
1.John Olerud.4252018
2.Dave Magadan.3912483
3.Keith Hernandez.3873684
4.Alex Rodriguez.3864732
5.David Wright.3842836
6.Mike Piazza.3633774
7.Edgardo Alfonzo.3614001
8.Steve Henderson.3602029
9.Darryl Strawberry.3594549
10.Rusty Staub.3582965
SLUGGING PCT - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerSLGYear
1.Alex Rodriguez.6952006
2.Mike Piazza.6142000
3.David Wright.6092004
4.Darryl Strawberry.5831987
5.Mike Piazza.5751999
6.Bernard Gilkey.5621996
7.Alex Rodriguez.5622007
8.Howard Johnson.5591989
9.John Olerud.5511998
10.Todd Hundley.5501996
SLUGGING PCT - CAREER
RankPlayerSLGPA
1.Alex Rodriguez.5374732
2.Mike Piazza.5273774
3.Darryl Strawberry.5204549
4.David Wright.5152836
5.John Olerud.5012018
6.Bobby Bonilla.4952040
7.Victor Diaz.4612198
8.Jose B Reyes.4603391
9.Kevin McReynolds.4603218
10.Howard Johnson.4594591
OPS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerOPSYear
1.Alex Rodriguez1.1152006
2.David Wright1.0162004
3.Mike Piazza1.0122000
4.John Olerud.9981998
5.Darryl Strawberry.9811987
6.Alex Rodriguez.9762007
7.Edgardo Alfonzo.9672000
8.Bernard Gilkey.9551996
9.Todd Hundley.9431997
10.Mike Piazza.9361999
OPS - CAREER
RankPlayerOPSPA
1.John Olerud.9262018
2.Alex Rodriguez.9234732
3.David Wright.9002836
4.Mike Piazza.8903774
5.Darryl Strawberry.8784549
6.Bobby Bonilla.8512040
7.Keith Hernandez.8163684
8.Jose B Reyes.8163391
9.Edgardo Alfonzo.8084001
10.Howard Johnson.8014591
WAR - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerWARYear
1.Alex Rodriguez9.92006
2.David Wright9.02004
3.Alex Rodriguez7.72007
4.Alex Rodriguez7.52001
5.Jose B Reyes7.22004
6.Howard Johnson6.91989
7.Jose B Reyes6.92005
8.David Wright6.82005
9.Edgardo Alfonzo6.62000
10.Alex Rodriguez6.52002
WAR - CAREER
RankPlayerWARPA
1.Alex Rodriguez48.44732
2.Mike Piazza32.43774
3.Jose B Reyes30.13391
4.David Wright26.02836
5.Darryl Strawberry24.94549
6.Howard Johnson21.94591
7.Edgardo Alfonzo20.64001
8.John Olerud13.82018
9.Lee Mazzilli12.63496
10.Keith Hernandez12.43684
GAMES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerGYear
1.Felix Millan1621975
2.John Olerud1621999
3.Alex Rodriguez1612003
4.Robin Ventura1611999
5.Alex Rodriguez1602007
6.David Wright1602004
7.Lance Johnson1601996
8.Jose B Reyes1602007
9.Carlos Gomez1602007
10.John Olerud1601998
GAMES - CAREER
RankPlayerGPA
1.Ed Kranepool18535997
2.Bud Harrelson13225083
3.Jerry Grote12354335
4.Cleon Jones12014683
5.Howard Johnson11544591
6.Mookie Wilson11164307
7.Alex Rodriguez11114732
8.Darryl Strawberry11094549
9.Edgardo Alfonzo9834001
10.Lee Mazzilli9793496
AT-BATS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerABYear
1.Jose B Reyes6882004
2.Jose B Reyes6862007
3.Lance Johnson6821996
4.Felix Millan6761975
5.Jose B Reyes6702006
6.Jose B Reyes6682005
7.Ty Wigginton6442004
8.Mookie Wilson6391982
9.Felix Millan6381973
10.Mookie Wilson6381983
AT-BATS - CAREER
RankPlayerABPA
1.Ed Kranepool54365997
2.Bud Harrelson43905083
3.Cleon Jones42234683
4.Alex Rodriguez40534732
5.Mookie Wilson40274307
6.Howard Johnson39684591
7.Darryl Strawberry39034549
8.Jerry Grote38814335
9.Edgardo Alfonzo35364001
10.Mike Piazza33403774
RUNS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerRYear
1.Alex Rodriguez1242007
2.Edgardo Alfonzo1231999
3.Alex Rodriguez1212006
4.Jose B Reyes1202007
5.David Wright1192005
6.Lance Johnson1171996
7.David Wright1152007
8.Jose B Reyes1152004
9.David Wright1112004
10.Edgardo Alfonzo1092000
RUNS - CAREER
RankPlayerRPA
1.Alex Rodriguez7354732
2.Darryl Strawberry6624549
3.Howard Johnson6274591
4.Mookie Wilson5924307
5.Cleon Jones5634683
6.Edgardo Alfonzo5384001
7.Ed Kranepool5365997
8.Mike Piazza5233774
9.Jose B Reyes5003391
10.Bud Harrelson4905083
HITS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerHYear
1.Lance Johnson2271996
2.Jose B Reyes2122004
3.Jose B Reyes2112005
4.Jose B Reyes1982007
5.David Wright1982004
6.John Olerud1971998
7.Jose B Reyes1972006
8.David Wright1932005
9.Felix Millan1911975
10.Edgardo Alfonzo1911999
HITS - CAREER
RankPlayerHPA
1.Ed Kranepool14185997
2.Cleon Jones11884683
3.Alex Rodriguez11794732
4.Mookie Wilson11124307
5.Edgardo Alfonzo10324001
6.Bud Harrelson10295083
7.Darryl Strawberry10254549
8.Howard Johnson9974591
9.Jerry Grote9944335
10.Mike Piazza9713774
TOTAL BASES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerTBYear
1.Alex Rodriguez3702006
2.David Wright3662004
3.Jose B Reyes3432004
4.Lance Johnson3271996
5.Alex Rodriguez3262007
6.Bernard Gilkey3211996
7.Howard Johnson3191989
8.David Wright3182005
9.David Wright3162007
10.Edgardo Alfonzo3151999
TOTAL BASES - CAREER
RankPlayerTBPA
1.Alex Rodriguez21774732
2.Ed Kranepool20475997
3.Darryl Strawberry20284549
4.Howard Johnson18234591
5.Mike Piazza17613774
6.Cleon Jones17154683
7.Mookie Wilson15864307
8.Edgardo Alfonzo15814001
9.Jose B Reyes14273391
10.Keith Hernandez13583684
SINGLES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayer1BYear
1.Lance Johnson1661996
2.Felix Millan1551973
3.Felix Millan1511975
4.Jose B Reyes1432005
5.Mookie Wilson1391982
6.Jose B Reyes1382007
7.Mookie Wilson1381983
8.John Olerud1351998
9.Keith Hernandez1351985
10.Frank Taveras1311979
SINGLES - CAREER
RankPlayer1BPA
1.Ed Kranepool10505997
2.Cleon Jones8804683
3.Bud Harrelson8555083
4.Mookie Wilson8204307
5.Jerry Grote7984335
6.Alex Rodriguez7424732
7.Edgardo Alfonzo7094001
8.Keith Hernandez6903684
9.Jose B Reyes6213391
10.Felix Millan6122954
DOUBLES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayer2BYear
1.Jose B Reyes612004
2.Jose B Reyes542006
3.Jose B Reyes542005
4.Bernard Gilkey441996
5.David Wright432004
6.Howard Johnson411989
7.Edgardo Alfonzo411999
8.Edgardo Alfonzo402000
9.Gregg Jefferies401990
10.John Olerud391999
DOUBLES - CAREER
RankPlayer2BPA
1.Jose B Reyes2363391
2.Ed Kranepool2255997
3.Howard Johnson2144591
4.Edgardo Alfonzo2024001
5.Darryl Strawberry1874549
6.Cleon Jones1824683
7.Mookie Wilson1704307
8.Mike Piazza1693774
9.Keith Hernandez1593684
10.Alex Rodriguez1554732
TRIPLES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayer3BYear
1.Lance Johnson211996
2.Jose B Reyes122007
3.Jose B Reyes112004
4.Mookie Wilson101984
5.Charlie Neal91962
6.Frank Taveras91979
7.Steve Henderson91978
8.Mookie Wilson91982
9.Vince Coleman81993
10.Lenny Randle81978
TRIPLES - CAREER
RankPlayer3BPA
1.Mookie Wilson624307
2.Bud Harrelson455083
3.Jose B Reyes423391
4.Cleon Jones334683
5.Steve Henderson312029
6.Darryl Strawberry304549
7.Lance Johnson271023
8.Doug Flynn262269
9.Ed Kranepool255997
10.Lee Mazzilli223496
HOME RUNS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerHRYear
1.Alex Rodriguez562006
2.Alex Rodriguez442007
3.Alex Rodriguez412005
4.Todd Hundley411996
5.David Wright412004
6.Mike Piazza401999
7.Darryl Strawberry391988
8.Darryl Strawberry391987
9.Alex Rodriguez392004
10.Howard Johnson381991
HOME RUNS - CAREER
RankPlayerHRPA
1.Alex Rodriguez2794732
2.Darryl Strawberry2524549
3.Mike Piazza2073774
4.Howard Johnson1924591
5.Dave Kingman1542573
6.Todd Hundley1353204
7.Kevin McReynolds1223218
8.Ed Kranepool1185997
9.David Wright1182836
10.Edgardo Alfonzo1054001
RBIS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerRBIYear
1.Alex Rodriguez1392006
2.Alex Rodriguez1302007
3.Alex Rodriguez1262005
4.Mike Piazza1241999
5.David Wright1202004
6.Robin Ventura1201999
7.Bernard Gilkey1171996
8.Howard Johnson1171991
9.Alex Rodriguez1162004
10.Mike Piazza1132000
RBIS - CAREER
RankPlayerRBIPA
1.Alex Rodriguez7864732
2.Darryl Strawberry7334549
3.Mike Piazza6613774
4.Howard Johnson6294591
5.Ed Kranepool6145997
6.Cleon Jones5214683
7.Edgardo Alfonzo5024001
8.Keith Hernandez4683684
9.Kevin McReynolds4563218
10.Todd Hundley4353204
STOLEN BASES - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerSBYear
1.Jose B Reyes1072007
2.Jose B Reyes902006
3.Jose B Reyes762005
4.Jose B Reyes732004
5.Roger Cedeno661999
6.Mookie Wilson581982
7.Mookie Wilson541983
8.Lance Johnson501996
9.Mookie Wilson461984
10.Frank Taveras421979
STOLEN BASES - CAREER
RankPlayerSBPA
1.Jose B Reyes3873391
2.Mookie Wilson2814307
3.Howard Johnson2024591
4.Darryl Strawberry1914549
5.Lee Mazzilli1523496
6.David Wright1172836
7.Lenny Dykstra1161908
8.Bud Harrelson1155083
9.Wally Backman1062704
10.Alex Rodriguez1004732
CAUGHT STEALING - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerCSYear
1.Lenny Randle211977
2.Frank Taveras191979
3.Jose B Reyes192005
4.Frank Taveras181980
5.Jose B Reyes182006
6.Jose B Reyes172004
7.Roger Cedeno171999
8.Howard Johnson161991
9.Mookie Wilson161982
10.David Wright162006
CAUGHT STEALING - CAREER
RankPlayerCSPA
1.Mookie Wilson904307
2.Jose B Reyes793391
3.Darryl Strawberry754549
4.Lee Mazzilli713496
5.Howard Johnson634591
6.Bud Harrelson515083
7.John Stearns513080
8.Cleon Jones484683
9.Tommie Agee472687
10.Wally Backman462704
WALKS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerBBYear
1.John Olerud1251999
2.Alex Rodriguez992007
3.Darryl Strawberry971987
4.Keith Hernandez971984
5.John Olerud961998
6.Edgardo Alfonzo952000
7.Bud Harrelson951970
8.Keith Hernandez941986
9.Lee Mazzilli931979
10.Alex Rodriguez902002
WALKS - CAREER
RankPlayerBBPA
1.Darryl Strawberry5804549
2.Bud Harrelson5735083
3.Howard Johnson5564591
4.Alex Rodriguez5544732
5.Wayne Garrett4823361
6.Keith Hernandez4713684
7.Ed Kranepool4545997
8.Lee Mazzilli4383496
9.Edgardo Alfonzo3864001
10.Mike Piazza3793774
HIT BY PITCH - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerHBPYear
1.Joe McEwing252003
2.Joe McEwing192002
3.Kevin Mench172004
4.Alex Rodriguez152002
5.Alex Rodriguez152006
6.Alex Rodriguez142003
7.Alex Rodriguez142001
8.John Olerud131997
9.Ron Hunt131963
10.Kevin Mench122005
HIT BY PITCH - CAREER
RankPlayerHBPPA
1.Alex Rodriguez934732
2.Joe McEwing571821
3.Ty Wigginton422448
4.Ron Hunt411887
5.Cleon Jones394683
6.Kevin Mench381825
7.Felix Millan362954
8.Tsuyoshi Shinjo351986
9.Jeff Kent281992
10.John Olerud282018
STRIKEOUTS - SINGLE SEASON
RankPlayerKYear
1.Victor Diaz1752006
2.Dave Kingman1561982
3.Tommie Agee1561970
4.Carlos Gomez1552007
5.Dave Kingman1531975
6.Todd Hundley1461996
7.Jeff Liefer1452001
8.Darryl Strawberry1411986
9.Alex Rodriguez1382005
10.Victor Diaz1372007
STRIKEOUTS - CAREER
RankPlayerKPA
1.Darryl Strawberry9604549
2.Howard Johnson8274591
3.Alex Rodriguez8204732
4.Todd Hundley7053204
5.Cleon Jones6974683
6.Mookie Wilson6924307
7.Dave Kingman6722573
8.Bud Harrelson5955083
9.Ed Kranepool5815997
10.Tommie Agee5722687
TTING AVERAGE - SINGLE SEASON

No comments:

Post a Comment

Lottery

Lottery Smasher