Monday, January 8, 2018

1988 Red Sox Season Replay





It is time to start a new Red Sox season replay using Out of the Park Baseball. I like to do season replays that are celebrating a nice milestone anniversary. I tweeted out some options and to my surprise and delight, the 1988 Red Sox season received the most votes beating out 1998, 1978 and 1948.

1988 is really an underrated Red Sox season and MLB season as a whole It was the year of Morgan Magic for the Sox. John McNamara was fired after a 43-42 start and Joe Morgan, no, not that Joe Morgan, would take over and guide the Red Sox to a 46-31 finish and an AL East pennant.

It was 30 years ago this year, I was just 13 and even I don't remember how tight the AL East was in 1988. Look at these final standings:

TmWLW-L%GB
Boston Red Sox8973.549--
Detroit Tigers8874.5431.0
Milwaukee Brewers8775.5372.0
Toronto Blue Jays8775.5372.0
New York Yankees8576.5283.5
Cleveland Indians7884.48111.0
Baltimore Orioles54107.33534.5

 Mike Greenwell would have his best season and finish second to Jose Canseco in the MVP race. Years later when Canseco admitted to steroid use, Greenwell insisted publicly that he was the real MVP in 1988. The Orioles would lose their first 20 games of the season and finish with 107 losses. Mike Boddicker, their ace, would come over to Boston in a trade and go 7-3 with a 2.63 ERA. The Red Sox don't win the division without him. Brady Anderson was traded to the Orioles to complete the deal. This trade will go down as it happened in this replay simulation.

1988 was also the year of the Dodgers and Kirk Gibson stunning the Oakland Athletics in the World Series. Can the Dodgers shock the world again? We will find out. Be sure to follow along

No comments:

Post a Comment